ARE YOU PAYING YOUR SCA ASSESSMENT QUARTERLY?

Home/Topics/ARE YOU PAYING YOUR SCA ASSESSMENT QUARTERLY?

ARE YOU PAYING YOUR SCA ASSESSMENT QUARTERLY?

Home Forums Let’s Talk ARE YOU PAYING YOUR SCA ASSESSMENT QUARTERLY?

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #3398
    Rana Goodman
    Keymaster

    If you are using the SCA coupon book and making your payment with the enclosed coupon, have you read the disclaimer on the first page? If so, you might not be aware that it is in total violation of the Nevada Revised Statutes. NRS 116A.640,section 8

    116A, which deals with things the management can and cannot do has the following to say in section 8 regarding assessments:

     “Community manager shall not:
    Section 8…. shall not intentionally apply a payment of an assessment from a unit’s owner toward any fine, fee or any other charge that is due.
    The disclaimer in front of the payment book states:
    Please note that any payment made utilizing your payment coupon will be applied to assessments, late fees, or outstanding balance on your account. This may include, but is not limited to, fines, or collection fees. Management will not be responsible for any payment disbursements applied to a charge other than an assessment. If you would like your payment applied differently than stated above, you must submit in writing how you would like the payment applied to your account and mail it to Sun City Anthem Community Association, 2450 Hampton Rd, Henderson, NV 89052.

     

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.